Prudence Sekgodiso

Nationality: South Africa Date of birth: 05/01/2002

Most recent result

2nd - Hengelo 800m (1:58.75) - 7 Jul 2024

Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
800m1:57.262024All-Time So. Africa no. 2
1000m2:45.522018
1500m4:09.882022

Career highlights

2024

1st – Diamond League Marrakech 800m (1:57.26)
1st – Pretoria 800m (1:58.05)
1st – Diamond League Oslo 800m (1:58.66)
2nd – Hengelo 800m (1:58.75)
1st – Tomblaine 800m (1:59.63)
1st – Pretoria 800m (1:59.93)
World Rank as of 8-Jul (by time): 800m – 3rd

2023

2nd – Turku 800m (1:58.87)
1st – Tomblaine 800m (1:59.59)
2nd – World Champs Budapest 800m Heat (1:59.72)
2nd – Gaborone 800m (2:00.39)
1st – Montreuil 800m (2:00.72)
5th – Nairobi 800m (2:01.19)
1st – National Champs Potchefstroom 800m (2:03.92)
1st – Cape Town 1500m (4:15.94)
1st – National Champs Potchefstroom 1500m (4:17.22)
World Rank as of 26-Jun (by time): 800m – 21st

Cross:
4th – World Cross Champs Bathurst, member of South Africa 4×2 km Mixed Relay Team (23:50)

2022

1st – Nairobi 800m (1:58.41)
2nd – Diamond League Rabat 800m (1:59.23)
6th – Diamond League Stockholm 800m (1:59.52)
3rd – Commonwealth Games Birmingham 800 Heat (2:00.17)
1st – Potchefstroom 800m (2:01.89)
3rd – African Champs Port Louis 800m Final (2:03.46)
1st – Gaborone 1500m (4:09.88)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 800m – 14th

2021

2nd – Heusden 800m (2:01.40)
9th – Sotteville-les-Rouen 800m (2:04.01)
1st – Cerizay 1000m (2:45.61)
1st – Univ Champs Johannesburg 1500m (4:31.13)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 1000m – 2nd; 800m – 7th

2020

1st – Pretoria 800m (2:02.16)
1st – Pretoria 1500m (4:22.08)
End-of-Season World Junior Ranking (by time): 800m – 2nd

2019

1st – Pretoria 800m (2:03.98)
1st – National Champs Germiston 800m (2:05.06)
1st – Potchefstroom 1500m (4:18.06)
End-of-Season World Youth Ranking (by time): 800m – 4th; 1500m – 9th

2018

5th – Johannesburg 800m (2:06.96)
2nd – Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 800m Heat (2:08.53)
5th – Pretoria 1000m (2:45.52)
End-of-Season World Youth Ranking (by time): 800m – 23rd; 1000m – 1st