Imke Vervaet

Nationality: Belgium Date of birth: 11/04/1993

Most recent result

1st - Ninove 400m (52.03) - 20 Jul 2024

Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
100m - Outdoor11.562021
200m - Outdoor23.032024All-Time Belgium no. 5
300m - Outdoor38.032011All-Time Belgium no. 14
400m - Outdoor51.882024All-Time Belgium no. 7
60m - Indoor7.512018
200m - Indoor23.262023National Record
300m - Indoor38.202019All-Time Belgium no. 3
400m - Indoor53.002023
Long jump - Outdoor6.20m2018

Career highlights

2024

Outdoors:
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Final (23.03)
3rd – Savona 200m (23.13)
3rd – Nivelles 200m (23.19)
3rd – Brussels 200m (23.19)
2nd – Bergen 200m (23.22)
1st – Nivelles 200m (23.59)
1st – 400m-C (51.88)
1st – Ninove 400m (52.03)
2nd – Heusden 400m (52.22)
3rd – European Champs Roma 4x400m Final, member of BEL national team (3:22.95)
3rd – European Champs Roma 4x400m Heat, member of BEL national team (3:25.16)
1st – World Relays Bahamas 4x400m Requalification Round, member of BEL national team (3:26.79)
4th – World Relays Bahamas Mixed 4x400m Heat, member of BEL national team (3:13.18

Indoors:
3rd – World Champs Glasgow 4x400m Heat/BEL team member (3:28.07)
2nd – Gent 200m-B (23.54)
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 200m Final (23.56)
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 200m Heat (23.77)
4th – Dortmund 400m (54.10)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 4x400m Team BEL (WC Heat lineup): 10th

2023

Outdoors:
2nd – Geneva 400m-C (51.91)
2nd – Diamond League Brussels 400m-B (52.00)
1st – Dessau 400m (52.67)
1st – Rehlingen 400m-B (52.96)
6th – Nairobi 200m (23.21)
4th – Oordegem 200m (23.24)
2nd – National Champs Brugge 200m Final (23.95)
5th – World Champs Budapest 4x400m Relay Final, member of BEL national team (3:22.84)
2nd – World Champs Budapest 4x400m Relay Heat, member of BEL national team (3:23.63)
3rd – World Champs Budapest 4x400m Mixed Relay Heat, member of BEL national team (3:11.81)
5th – World Champs Budapest 4x400m Mixed Relay Final, member of BEL national team (3:13.83)

Indoors:
1st – National Champs Gent 200m Final (23.26)
1st – National Champs Gent 200m Heat (23.52)
5th – Dortmund 400m (53.00)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 200m – 6th

2022

Outdoors:
2nd – European Champs Munich 200m Heat (23.05)
6th – Nairobi 200m (23.27)
5th – World Champs Eugene 200m Heat (23.28)
1st – National Champs Gentbrugge 200m Heat (23.35)
2nd – National Champs Gentbrugge 200m Final (23.39)
6th – European Champs Munich 200m Semi-Final (23.48)
2nd – Ninove 200m (23,49)
5th – Oordegem 200m (23.54)
1st – Geneve 400m-E (52.36)
1st – Regensburg 400m-D (52.90)
6th – Diamond League Brussels 400m-B (53.00)
1st – Lokeren 400m (53.15)
4th – Liege 100m (11.57)
6th – World Champs Eugene 4x400m Final, member of BEL national team (3:26.45)
2nd – World Champs Eugene 4x400m Heat, member of BEL national team (3:28.02)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 200m – 28th

Indoors:
1st – Gent 200m (23.71)
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 200m (23.73)
3rd – Gent 400m (53.21)
1st – Gent 60m Heat (7.49)
4th – Gent 60m Final (7.50)
3rd – World Champs Beograd 4x400m Heat, member of BEL national team (3:30.58)
6th – World Champs Beograd 4x400m Final, member of BEL national team (3:33.61)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 200m – 19th

2021

Outdoors:
4th – Olympic Games Tokyo 200m Heat (23.05)
6th – Diamond League Brussels 200m (23.28)
1st – Cluj-Napoca 200m (23:30)
7th – Olympic Games Tokyo 200m Semi-Final (23.31)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Final (23.30)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Heat (23.41)
5th – Geneva-B 400m (52.32)
2nd – Oordegem 400m (52.99)
1st – Oordegem 400m (53.30)
1st – Lokeren 100m Heat (11.56)
7th – Olympic Games Tokyo 4x400m Final, member of BEL national team (3:23.96)
3rd – Olympic Games Tokyo 4x400m Heat, member of BEL national team (3:24.08)
7th – Olympic Games Tokyo 200m Semi-Final (23.31)
4th – Olympic Games Tokyo 200m Heat (23.05)
3rd – Olympic Games Tokyo 4x400m Mixed Heat, member of BEL national teamĀ  (3:12.75)
2nd – World Relays Silesia 4x400m Heat, member of BEL national team (3:28.27)

Indoors:
1st – Gent 200m (23.41)
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 200m Final (23.52)
1st – Lievin 200m (23.56)
1st – Lievin 60m (7.52)
1st – Dusseldorf 400m-B (54.10)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 200m – 7th

2020
Outdoors:
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Final (23.42)
3rd – National Champs Brussels 100m Final (11.68)
1st – Lokeren 100m (11.85)
Indoors:

2nd – National Champs Gent 200m Final (23.56)
1st – Gent 200m (23.80)
7th – Lievin 60m Heat (7.51)
2nd – Gent LJ (5.81)

2019

Outdoors:
6th – Oordegem 100m (11.62)
1st – Brussels 200m-B (11.62)
5th – World Champs Doha 200m Heat (23.24)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Final (23.25)
1st – Heusden 200m (23.45)
3rd – Diamond League Brussels 400m (53.22)
5th – World Champs Doha 4x400m Final, member of BEL national team (3:27.15)

Indoors:
2nd – National Champs Gent 200m Final (23.74)
1st – Gent 300m (38.20)
2nd – Gent 60m (7.53)
2nd – National Champs Gent LJ Final (5.11)

2018

Outdoors:
1st – Ninove 100m (12.28w)

Indoors:
3rd – National Champs Gent 60m Final (7.51)
1st – National Champs Gent 60m Heat (7.53)
1st – Gent LJ (6.20)
4th – National Champs Gent LJ Final (5.69)

2017

Outdoors:
2nd – Oordegem 200-B (23.66)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Heat (24.63)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 100m Final (11.82)

Indoors:
1st – National Champs Gent 200m Final (24.13)
1st – National Champs Gent 200m Heat (24.36)
6th – Gent 60m (7.75)