Elise Vanderelst

Nationality: Belgium Date of birth: 27/01/1998

Most recent result

7th - Hengelo 1500m (4:05.26) - 7 Jul 2024

Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
Mile - Outdoor4:26.092022National Record
1500m - Outdoor4:02.632021National Record
1000m - Outdoor2:35.982021National Record
800m - Outdoor2:01.082022All-Time Belgium no. 7
Mile - Indoor4:29.312024National Record
1500m - Indoor4:05.712021National Record
800m - Indoor2:02.502021All-Time Belgium no. 3

Career highlights

2024

Outdoors:
5th – Madrid 1500m (4:04.79)
7th – Hengelo 1500m (4:05.26)
5th – Tomblaine 1500m (4:05.76)
11th – Ostrava 1500m (4:05.81)
7th – Rehlingen 1500m (4:08.88)
9th – European Champs Roma 1500m Heat (4:11.03)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 800m Final (2:03.31)
European Rank as of 8-Jul (by time): 1500m – 27th

Cross:
3rd – French (Open) Champs ~5 km (17:30)

Indoors:
1st – Luxembourg 1500m (4:07.03)
1st – Gent 1500m (4:07.96)
5th – World Champs Glasgow 1500m Heat (4:10.15)
6th – Ostrava Mile (4:29.31)
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 800m (2:07.48)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): Mile – 7th; 1500m – 13th

2023

Outdoor Track:
10th – Hengelo 1500m (4:05.26)
5th – Madrid 1500m (4:05.86)
9th – Szekesfehervar 1500m (4:06.21)
3rd – Rehlingen 1500m (4:07.24)
8th – Heusden 1500m (4:07.26)
10th – Turku 1500m (4:07.41)
15th – Diamond League Brussels 1500m (4:10.65)
11th – World Champs Budapest 1500m Heat (4:11.55)
1st – National Champs Brugge 1500m Final (4:11.66)
1st – Ciney 3000m (9:11.95)

Cross:
1st – Open French National Champs Carhaix Plouguer 4.5 km (16:47)
1st – National Champs Hulshout Short Course 2.5 km (8:14)
5th (Team Belgium) – European Champs Brussels 4x1500m Mixed Relay (20:15)

2022

Outdoor Track:
7th – Zagreb Mile (4:26.09)
11th – Diamond League Brussels 1500m (4:04.43)
12th – Diamond League Rabat 1500m (4:05.16)
1st – Sollentuna 1500m (4:05.59)
7th – European Champs Munich 1500m Heat (4:07.62)
9th – Diamond League Birmingham 1500m (4:09.30)
11th – World Champs Eugene 1500m Heat (4:10.45)
1st – National Champs Gentbrugge 1500m Final (4:13.61)
5th – Heusden 800m (2:01.08)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): Mile – 4th (World – 11th); 1500m – 16th

Cross:
1st – National Champs Brussels 2.0 km (6:19)
1st – Hannut 1.5 km (4:56)
2nd – Diest 1.8 km (6:38)

2021

Outdoors:
7th – Diamond League Firenze 1500m (4:02.63)
11th – Olympic Games Tokyo 1500m Semi-Final (4:04.86)
9th – Olympic Games Tokyo 1500m Heat (4:05.63)
4th – Montreuil 1500m (4:07.81)
1st – National Champs Brussels 1500m Final (4:15.09)
12th – Diamond League Brussels Mile (4:32.44)
3rd – Heusden 1000m (2:35.98)
10th – Hengelo 800m (2:03.18)
4th – Liege 800m (2:03.96)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): Mile – 12th; 1500m – 11th; 1000m – 3rd (World – 5th)

Indoors:
4th – Lievin 1500m (4:05.71)
3rd – European Champs Torun 1500m Heat (4:10.49)
1st – Gent 1500m (4:11.14)
1st – European Champs Torun 1500m Final (4:18.44)
2nd – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 800m (2:02.50)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 5th
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m – 3rd; 800m – 23rd

Cross:
3rd (Team Belgium) – European Champs Dublin 4x1500m Mixed Relay (18:06)
1st – Cross Cup Mol 1.5 km (4:53)
1st – Cross Cup Roselaere 1.7 km (6:17)
1st – Auby 4.2 km (15:01)

2020
Outdoors:
4th – Diamond League Brussels 1000m (2:37.86)
2nd – Heusden 1500m (4:05.76)
9th – Berlin 1500m (4:06.24)
2nd – Turku 1500m (4:09.32)
1st – National Champs Brussels 1500m (4:18.69)
1st – Kourtane 800m (2:02.65)
End-of-Season European Rank (based on time): 1000m – 8th (World – 8th); 1500m – 12th
Indoors:

6th – Lievin 1500m (4:11.16)
1st – National Champs Gent 1500m (4:12.71)
9th – Dusseldorf 1500m (4:10.33)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m – 13th

2019

Track:
3rd – Rehlingen 1500m (4:09.94)
1st – Gentbrugge 1500m (4:15.96)
2nd – Euro U-23 Champs Gavle 1500m Final (4:23.50)
3rd – Liege 800m (2:03.66)
7th – Oordegem 800m (2:04.62)

Cross:
11th – CrossCup Hannuit 6.0 km (20:35)

2018

Track:
11th – Diamond League Brussels 1500m (4:05.75)
1st – Oordegem 1500m (4:09.31)
6th – European Champs Berlin 1500m Heat (4:10.30)
1st – National Champs Brussels Final 1500m (4:21.50)
1st – Herentals 800m (2:04.02)
2nd – Brussels 800m (2:04.53)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m – 16th

Cross:
7th – European Champs Tilburg Team Belgium Mixed Relay (4:29/1500m leg)

2017

2nd – Ninove 1500m (4:12.28)
1st – National Jr Champs Huizingen 1500m Final (4:27.17)
1st – Braine-l’Alleud Mile (4:48.53)
9th – Oordegem 800m (2:05.85)
7th – European Jr Champs Grosseto 800m Final (2:10.50)
3rd – European Jr Champs Grosseto 800m Heat (2:08.63)
End-of-Season European Jr Rank (by time): 800m – 14th

2016

6th – Lokeren 800m (2:05.05)
4th – World Jr Champs Budgoszcz 800m Final (2:05.82)
3rd – World Jr Champs Budgoszcz 800m Final (2:05.32)
2nd – World Jr Champs Budgoszcz 800m Final (2:07.70)
1st – National Jr Champs Nivelles 1500m (4:33.39)
End-of-Season European Jr Rank (by time): 800m – 8th