Deribe Welteji

Nationality: Ethiopia Date of birth: 13/05/2002

Most recent result

Most recent results: 1st - Diamond League Eugene 1500m (3:53.75 Personal Best) - 24 May 2024; 1st - Westwood LA 1500m (3:55.25) - 18 May 2024

Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
1500m - Outdoor3:53.752024All-Time Ethiopia no. 4; All-Time World no. 11
800m - Outdoor1:57.022022All-Time Ethiopia no. 3
3000m - Indoor8:33.42023All-Time Ethiopia no. 12
Mile - Indoor4:23.762024All-Time Ethiopia no. 8
1500m - Indoor3:55.472024All-Time ETH no. 4
800m - Indoor2:02.642019
Mile - Road4:20.982023World Record

Career highlights

2024

Outdoors:
1st – Diamond League Eugene 1500m (3:53.75)
1st – Westwood LA 1500m (3:55.25)
4th – Diamond League Xiamen 1500m (3:57.62)
World Rank as of 2-Jun (by time): 1500m – 3rd

Indoors:
2nd – Torun 1500m (3:55.47)
2nd – Lievin 1500m (3:57.48)
5th – World Champs Glasgow 1500m Final (4:03.82)
1st – World Champs Glasgow 1500m Heat (4:07.17)
1st – Astana Mile (4:23.76)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 2nd; Mile – 7th

2023

Outdoors:
2nd – Diamond League Eugene 1500m (3:53.93)
3rd – Diamond League Chorzow 1500m (3:55.08)
2nd – World Champs Budapest 1500m Semi-Final (3:55.18)
2nd – World Champs Budapest 1500m Final (3:55.69)
1st – Westwood LA 1500m (3:57.84)
2nd – Diamond League Doha 1500m (3:59.34)
2nd – World Champs Budapest 1500m Heat (4:02.72)
2nd – Diamond League Stockholm 1500m (4:02.79)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 2nd

Road:
1st – World Road Champs Riga Mile (4:20.98)
World Rank as of 3-Oct (by time): Mile – 1st

Indoors:
1st – Val-de-Reuil 3000m (8:33.44)
1st – Lievin 3000m (8:34.84)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m – 5th

2022

Outdoors:
1st – Chorzow 1500m (3:56.91)
4th – Diamond League Brussels 1500m (3:57.82)
1st – Ostrava 1500m (3:59.19)
1st – Montreuil 1500m (3:59.48)
1st – Nairobi 1500m (4:01.5)
4th – Diamond League Zurich 1500m (4:01.79)
4th – World Champs Eugene 800m Final (1:57.02)
2nd – World Champs Eugene 800m Semi-Final (1:58.16)
1st – Chorzow 800m (1:58.28)
5th – Diamond League Oslo 800m (1:58.69)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 800m – 5th; 1500m – 5th

2021

Outdoors:
2nd – Hengelo 1500m (3:58.93)
1st – Diamond League Stockholm 1500m (4:00.68)
12th – Olympic Games Tokyo 1500m Heat (4:10.25)
2nd – World Junior Champs 1500m Final (4:16.39)
2nd – Bydgoszcz 800m (1:59.46)
2nd – Ostrava 800m (1:59.79)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 9th (Junior – 1st)

Indoors:
6th – Lievin 800m (2:03.37)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 800m – 5th

2020

Indoors:
2nd – Eaubonne 800m (2:04.74)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 800m – 7th

2019

Outdoors:
1st – Hengelo 800m (2:00.51)
6th – World Championships Doha 800m Semi-Final (2:02.69)
5th – World Championships Doha 800m Heat (2:02.71)
3rd – Diamond League Oslo 800m (2:02.85)
2nd – National Champs Addis Ababa 800m (2:02.9)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 800m – 2nd

Indoors:
4th – Lievin 800m (2:02.64)
3rd – Eaubonne 800m (2:03.18)
1st – Val-de-Reuil 800m (2:03.41)
1st – Mondeville 1500m (4:16.51)
1st – Afr Champs Abidjan 1500m (4:11.59)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 800m – 1st; 1500m – 6th

2018

Outdoors:
1st – World Junior Champs Tampere 800m Final (1:59.74)
3rd – National Champs Addis Ababa 800m Final (2.00.6)
1st – Assela 800m (2:00.9)
1st – World Junior Champs Tampere 800m Heat (2:01.89)
1st – Assela 1500m (4:17.1)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 800m – 1st